Investor Relations

2002: Statistics

  • Share
    Two clicks for more data privacy: click here to activate the button and send your recommendation. Data will be transfered as soon as the activation occurs.
  • Print
  • Read out

Key statistical data for the Deutsche Telekom Group.

Figures on telephony*20022001200019991998
Total number of fixed-network lines including ISDN channels Germany and abroad (millions) a57.556.954.850.549.0
of which: Germany51.350.749.447.846.5
of which: standard analog lines28.930.332.134.536.4
of which: ISDN channelsb22.420.417.313.310.1
Number of subscribers to AktivPlus calling plan (in operation)10.78.44.30.8-
T-DSL subscriptions (marketed)3.12.20.62.9 thsd.-
of which: abroadc6.16.25.42.72.5
of which: MATÁV2.92.92.92.72.5
of which: Slovenské Telekomunikácie1.51.61.6--
of which: HT-Hrvatske telekomunikacijed1.81.70.7--
Mobile subscribers (millions)*20022001200019991998
Total number of subscriberse81.766.942.120.35.8
Subcribers of fully consolidated subsidaries58.648.931.215.85.8
of which: T-Mobile Deutschlandf24.623.119.19.25.8
of which: T-Mobile UKg12.410.48.34.2-
of which: T-Mobile USAd9.97.0---
of which: T-Mobile Austria2.02.12.11.5-
of which: Westel (via MATÁV)3.42.51.70.9-
of which: RadioMobild3.52.9---
of which: HT-Hrvatske telekomunikacijed1.20.9---
of which: Bend1.4----
Subscribers (pro rata) h61.751.234.816.9-
T-Online subscribers (millions)*20022001200019991998
Total number of subscribers12.210.77.94.22.7
of which: T-Online International AG (Germany)10.08.86.54.22.7
of which: T-Online France (Club-Internet)1.00.80.6--
of which: Ya.com1.00.90.7--
of which: others0.20.20.1--
Key figures for T-Systems (services)20022001200019991998
Systems integration (millions of billed hours)11.611.4---
Number of workstations managed and serviced1,204,292970,000---
Overall processor performance (MIPS)i92,96879,12259,99237,11029,787
Number of servers managed and serviced27,40923,852---
Network (Germany)20022001200019991998
Copper cable (thousands of km)1,460.81,481.11,449.81,450.21,452.3
Fibre optic cable (thousands of km)172.6172.9167.7162.5157.4

a Standard lines (analog) including public telephones and ISDN channels in operation.
b Two ISDN channels are available per basic access line, and 30 per primary-rate access line.
c Until financial year 2000, this item still included the subsidiaries MultiLink, PRAGONET and SIRIS, which were however assigned to T-Systems with effect from 2001 in line with the reorganization of the Deutsche Telekom Group based on strategic divisions.
d These companies were fully consolidated as follows: HT-Hrvatske telekomunikacije, RadioMobil, T-Mobile USA in financial year 2001; Ben in 2002.
e Total number of subscribers of the fully consolidated mobile communications subsidiaries and total number of subscribers of minority shareholdings.
f Combined number of T-C-Tel subscribers and subscribers to the D1 network. Service in the C network was discontinued in 2000.
g Including Virgin Mobile.
h Proportionate number of subscribers in all mobile communications subsidiaries according to the percentage of shares held in each subsidiary.
i Million instructions per second.
* Figures rounded to the nearest million. The total was calculated on the basis of precise amounts.

Your Contact

You have questions about the Telekom Share, financial reports or similar topics? Contact us!

Picture Contact

Investor Relations

Deutsche Telekom

investor.relations@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

Fax: +49 228 181‐88899

investor.relations@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Hannes Wittig

Hannes Wittig

Head of Investor Relations Deutsche Telekom (SVP)

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88331

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Greitemann

Christoph Greitemann

Senior IR Manager

christoph.greitemann@telekom.de

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Porträt Stanley Martinez

Stanley Martinez

Vice President Investor Relations

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

Phone: +1 212 301 6114

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

vCard

Address

One Rockefeller Plaza 16th Floor, 10020 New York

Picture Andreas Puy

Andreas Puy

Vice President Investor Relations

andreas.puy@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88131

andreas.puy@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Thomas Ris

Thomas Ris

Vice President Investor Relations

thomas.ris@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88160

thomas.ris@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Peer Roßbach

Peer Roßbach

Senior IR Manager

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88120

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Lüttig

Christoph Lüttig

Senior Expert Debt Capital Markets

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐87062

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Markus Schäfer

Markus Schäfer

Vice President Debt Capital Markets

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐84255

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Renate Pohler

Renate Pohler

IR Manager Retail Investors & AGM

renate.pohler@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

renate.pohler@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Simone Schlief

Simone Schlief

IR Manager SRI

simone.schlief@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88380

simone.schlief@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Logo T-Mobile US

T-Mobile US, Inc.

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

Phone: +1‐212‐358‐3210

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

vCard

Website

Address

1 Park Avenue, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10016

OTE

OTE Investor Relations Department

esarsentis@ote.gr

Phone: +30 210 6115323

esarsentis@ote.gr

vCard

Website

Address

Ikarou & Agiou Louka St. 1, 19 002 Paiania - Attica

Logo Magyar

Magyar Telekom Plc.

investor.relations@telekom.hu

Phone: +36 1 265 9210

investor.relations@telekom.hu

vCard

Website

Address

1541 Budapest

Logo T-Hrvatski

Hrvatski Telekom d.d. / Croatian Telecom Inc.

ir@t.ht.hr

Phone: +385 1 4911 114

ir@t.ht.hr

vCard

Website

Address

Roberta Frangeša Mihanovića 9, 10110 Zagreb

FAQ