Investor Relations

2003: Statistics

  • Share
    Two clicks for more data privacy: click here to activate the button and send your recommendation. Data will be transfered as soon as the activation occurs.
  • Print
  • Read out

Key statistical data for the Deutsche Telekom Group.

20032002200120001999
Deutsche Telekom Group (millions)*
Telephone lines (incl. ISDN channels)1, 3 57.958.157.554.850.5
Mobile subscribers (majority shareholdings)266.258.648.931.215.8
T-Com (millions)*
Broadband lines (in operation)4.12.91.40.1-
T-DSL (Germany)4.02.81.40.1-
DSL (Eastern Europe)0.110.04---
Narrowband lines, incl. ISDN channels1, 355.556.156.954.550.5
Germany48.749.350.249.147.8
Standard analog lines27.228.630.131.934.2
ISDN channels21.520.720.017.213.6
Eastern Europe6.86.86.75.42.7
MATÁV group 33.53.63.42.92.7
Slovak Telecom (ST)1.41.51.61.6-
Hrvatske telekomunikacije (HT)1.91.81.70.7-
Subscribers to AktivPlus calling plan 11.610.78.44.30.8
Mobile subscribers5.14.73.41.70.9
Westel3.83.42.51.70.9
HT mobilne komunikacije41.31.20.9--
T-Mobile (millions)*
Mobile subscribers of fully consolidated subsidiaries61.153.945.529.514.9
T-Mobile Deutschland26.324.623.119.19.2
T-Mobile UK513.612.410.48.34.2
T-Mobile USA413.19.97.0--
T-Mobile Austria2.02.02.12.11.5
T-Mobile CZ43.93.52.9--
T-Mobile Netherlands42.01.4---
T-Online (millions)*
Total number of subscribers13.112.210.77.94.2
T-Online Germany)10.810.08.86.54.2
Rest of Europe2.32.31.91.4-
DSL subscribers (total)3.62.81.4--
Key figures for T-Systems
Systems Integration
Hours billed (millions)611.211.311.4--
Utilization Rate (%)767.065.267.1--
Computing Services
Overall processor performance (MIPS)8113,72392,96879,12259,99237,110
Number of servers managed and serviced28,39927,40923,852--
Mainframe utilization (%)95.095.0---
Desktop Services
Number of workstations managed and serviced1,234,8131,204,292970,000--
Proportion of support activities, Germany (%)60.658.161.0--
Proportion of retail, Germany (%)39.441.939.0--
Outside plant network in Germany
Copper cable (thousands of km)1,473.91,460.81,481.11,449.81,450.2
Optical fiber cable (thousands of km)195.0176.2172.9167.7162.5

1 Telephone lines, including for internal use.
2 Number of subscribers of T-Mobile's fully consolidated mobile communications companies, plus HT mobile komunicacije and Westel.
3 Subscriber-line figures are presented retrospectively from the 2001 financial year, including MATÁV's subsidiary Maktel.
4 These companies were fully consolidated in the following financial years: HT-Hrvatske telekomunikacije, T-Mobile CZ, T-Mobile USA (including Powertel, Inc.) in 2001; T-Mobile Netherlands in 2002.
5 Including Virgin Mobile.
6 Updated figure for the 2002 financial year.
7 Ratio of average number of hours billed to maximum possible hours billed per period.
8 Million instructions per second.
* Figures rounded and expressed in millions. The total was calculated on the basis of precise figures.

Your Contact

You have questions about the Telekom Share, financial reports or similar topics? Contact us!

Picture Contact

Investor Relations

Deutsche Telekom

investor.relations@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

Fax: +49 228 181‐88899

investor.relations@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Hannes Wittig

Hannes Wittig

Head of Investor Relations Deutsche Telekom (SVP)

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88331

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Greitemann

Christoph Greitemann

Senior IR Manager

christoph.greitemann@telekom.de

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Porträt Stanley Martinez

Stanley Martinez

Vice President Investor Relations

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

Phone: +1 212 301 6114

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

vCard

Address

One Rockefeller Plaza 16th Floor, 10020 New York

Picture Andreas Puy

Andreas Puy

Vice President Investor Relations

andreas.puy@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88131

andreas.puy@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Thomas Ris

Thomas Ris

Vice President Investor Relations

thomas.ris@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88160

thomas.ris@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Peer Roßbach

Peer Roßbach

Senior IR Manager

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88120

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Lüttig

Christoph Lüttig

Senior Expert Debt Capital Markets

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐87062

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Markus Schäfer

Markus Schäfer

Vice President Debt Capital Markets

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐84255

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Renate Pohler

Renate Pohler

IR Manager Retail Investors & AGM

renate.pohler@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

renate.pohler@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Simone Schlief

Simone Schlief

IR Manager SRI

simone.schlief@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88380

simone.schlief@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Logo T-Mobile US

T-Mobile US, Inc.

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

Phone: +1‐212‐358‐3210

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

vCard

Website

Address

1 Park Avenue, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10016

OTE

OTE Investor Relations Department

esarsentis@ote.gr

Phone: +30 210 6115323

esarsentis@ote.gr

vCard

Website

Address

Ikarou & Agiou Louka St. 1, 19 002 Paiania - Attica

Logo Magyar

Magyar Telekom Plc.

investor.relations@telekom.hu

Phone: +36 1 265 9210

investor.relations@telekom.hu

vCard

Website

Address

1541 Budapest

Logo T-Hrvatski

Hrvatski Telekom d.d. / Croatian Telecom Inc.

ir@t.ht.hr

Phone: +385 1 4911 114

ir@t.ht.hr

vCard

Website

Address

Roberta Frangeša Mihanovića 9, 10110 Zagreb

FAQ