Investor Relations

Statistics 2007

  • Share
    Two clicks for more data privacy: click here to activate the button and send your recommendation. Data will be transfered as soon as the activation occurs.
  • Print
  • Read out

Key statistical data for the Deutsche Telekom Group.
Here you can find information about our mid and long-term Group development based on customer and telephony connection figures.

20072006200520042003
Broadband/Fixed Network (millions)*
Broadband
Total number of linesa, b13.911.78.66.14.1
Domestica12.510.37.95.84.0
Of which: Resale3.53.41,70.2
Internationala b1.41.40.60.30.1
ISP calling plansb, c9.98.05.53.82.5
Of which: domestic8.76.34,53.22.2
Fixed Network
Total number of linesa, b36.639.041.242.843.7
Domestica31.133.235.236.837.5
ISDN lines8.69.09.810.410.3
International (Eastern Europe only)a, b5.55.86.06.16.1
Magyar Telekomh, i-3.03.23.23.2
Slovak Telekom-1.11.21.21.3
T-Hrvatski Telekom-1.61.71.71.7
ISP calling plans (total)b, c2.33.24.45.46.2
Internet customers with a billing relationship (total)f, j, k-16.615.214.513.5
Mobile Communications (millions)*
Mobile customers of fully consolidated subsidiaries119.6106.486.677.466.2
T-Mobile Deutschland g36.031.429.527.526.3
T-Mobile USA28.725.021.717.313.1
T-Mobile UKn17.316.917.215.713.6
T-Mobile Netherlandsl4.92.62.32.32.0
T-Mobile Austria3.33.22.12.02.0
T-Mobile Czech Republic5.35.04.64.43.9
T-Mobile Hungary4.94.44.24.03.8
T-Mobile Slovensko2.42.22.01.9
T-Mobile Hrvatska-2.21.91.51.3
Polska Telefonia Cyfrowa (PTC)-12.2
Other (Macedonia and Montenegro)j1.61.31.10.8
Business Customers
New orders (consolidated figure)14,13113,61813,26512,558
Enterprise Services
Systems Integrationk
Hours billed (millions)l11.410.911.511.711.2
Utilization rate (%)m80.280.479.177.874.0
Computing & Desktop Services
Processor performance (MIPS)q136,375123,386130,786113,723
Number of servers managed and serviced39,41933,03738,39235,41828,399
Number of workstations managed and serviced (millions)1.461.361.351.221.22
Proportion of support activities, Germany (%)-63.364.360.660.6
Proportion of retail, Germany (%)-36.735.739.439.4
Business Services (millions of €)
Voice revenuel1,5311,6661,8481,933
Data revenue (Legacy/IP)l2,0622,4752,3462,593
IT revenuel558622405314

a The total was calculated on the basis of precise figures and rounded to millions. Percentages calculated on the basis of figures shown.
b International includes Eastern Europe with T-Hrvatski Telekom, Slovak Telekom and Magyar Telekom including subsidiaries MakTel and Crnogorski Telekom. T-Online France and T-Online Spain were deconsolidated in 2007 and are not included here.
Historical figures were not adjusted.

c ISP: Internet Service Provider.

d Definition Resale: Sale of broadband lines based on DSL technology to alternative providers outside the Deutsche Telekom Group.

e Unbundled local loop lines in Germany only: Deutsche Telekom wholesale service that can be leased by other telecommunications operators without upstream technical equipment in order to offer their own customers a telephone or DSL line.

f One mobile card corresponds to one customer.

g As a result of court proceedings against competitors, T-Mobile Deutschland changed its deactivation policy at the beginning of 2007 in favor of its prepaid customers. These customers can now use their prepaid credit longer than before. Accordingly, far fewer customers were deactivated in 2007. Historical figures were not adjusted.

h Including Virgin Mobile.

i Orange Nederland included for the first time in the forth quarter of 2007.

j "Other" includes T-Mobile Macedonia and T-Mobile Crna Gora (Montenegro).

k National: without changes in the composition of the group.

l Cumulative figures at the balance sheet date.

m Ratio of average number of hours billed to maximum possible hours billed per period.

* The total was calculated on the basis of precise figures and rounded to millions.

Your Contact

You have questions about the Telekom Share, financial reports or similar topics? Contact us!

Picture Contact

Investor Relations

Deutsche Telekom

investor.relations@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

Fax: +49 228 181‐88899

investor.relations@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Hannes Wittig

Hannes Wittig

Head of Investor Relations Deutsche Telekom (SVP)

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88331

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Greitemann

Christoph Greitemann

Senior IR Manager

christoph.greitemann@telekom.de

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Porträt Stanley Martinez

Stanley Martinez

Vice President Investor Relations

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

Phone: +1 212 301 6114

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

vCard

Address

One Rockefeller Plaza 16th Floor, 10020 New York

Picture Andreas Puy

Andreas Puy

Vice President Investor Relations

andreas.puy@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88131

andreas.puy@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Thomas Ris

Thomas Ris

Vice President Investor Relations

thomas.ris@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88160

thomas.ris@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Peer Roßbach

Peer Roßbach

Senior IR Manager

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88120

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Lüttig

Christoph Lüttig

Senior Expert Debt Capital Markets

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐87062

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Markus Schäfer

Markus Schäfer

Vice President Debt Capital Markets

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐84255

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Renate Pohler

Renate Pohler

IR Manager Retail Investors & AGM

renate.pohler@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

renate.pohler@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Simone Schlief

Simone Schlief

IR Manager SRI

simone.schlief@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88380

simone.schlief@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Logo T-Mobile US

T-Mobile US, Inc.

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

Phone: +1‐212‐358‐3210

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

vCard

Website

Address

1 Park Avenue, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10016

OTE

OTE Investor Relations Department

esarsentis@ote.gr

Phone: +30 210 6115323

esarsentis@ote.gr

vCard

Website

Address

Ikarou & Agiou Louka St. 1, 19 002 Paiania - Attica

Logo Magyar

Magyar Telekom Plc.

investor.relations@telekom.hu

Phone: +36 1 265 9210

investor.relations@telekom.hu

vCard

Website

Address

1541 Budapest

Logo T-Hrvatski

Hrvatski Telekom d.d. / Croatian Telecom Inc.

ir@t.ht.hr

Phone: +385 1 4911 114

ir@t.ht.hr

vCard

Website

Address

Roberta Frangeša Mihanovića 9, 10110 Zagreb

FAQ