Investor Relations

Statistics 2008

  • Share
    Two clicks for more data privacy: click here to activate the button and send your recommendation. Data will be transfered as soon as the activation occurs.
  • Read out

Key statistical data for the Deutsche Telekom Group.
Here you can find information about our mid and long-term Group development based on customer and telephony connection figures.

200820072006200520042003
Broadband/Fixed Network (millions)*
Broadband
Total number of linesa, b15.013.911.78.66.14.1
Domestica13.312.510.37.95.84.0
Of which: Retail10.63.53.41,70.2
Internationala b1.71.41.40.60.30.1
Of which: Mayar Telekom0.90.80.60.40.2-
Of which: Slovak Telekom0.30.30.20.10.0-
Of which: T-Hrvatski Telekom0.50.30.20.10.0-
Fixed Network
Total number of linesa, b33.836.639.041.242.843.7
Domestica28.631.133.235.236.837.5
Of which: ISDN-lines8.38.69.09.810.410.3
Of which: analog lines20.322.424.225.526.4-
International a, b5.35.55.86.06.16.1
Wholesale/resale - Resale/IP-BSA lines c2.83.73.41.70.2-
Of which: domestic2.53,53.21.60.2-
ULLs d8.46.44.73.32.0-
Of which: domestic8.36.44.73.32.0-
IP-BSA SA lines e0.2-----
Of which: domestic0.2-----
Mobile Communications (millions)*
Mobile customers of fully consolidated subsidiaries128.3119.6106.486.677.466.2
Mobile Communications Europa95.690.981.464.960.1-
T-Mobile Deutschland g39.136.031.429.527.526.3
Polska Telefonia Cyfrowa (PTC)13.313.012.2---
T-Mobile UKn16,817.316.917.215.713.6
T-Mobile Netherlandsl5.34.92.62.32.32.0
T-Mobile Austria3.43.33.22.12.02.0
T-Mobile Czech Republic5.45.35.04.64.43.9
T-Mobile Hungary5.44.94.44.24.03.8
T-Mobile Slovensko2.32.42.22.01.9
T-Mobile Croatia2.72,42.21.91.5-
Other j1.91.61.31.10.8
Mobile Communications USA k32.828.725.021.717.3
T-Systems
Computing & Desktop Services
Number of servers managed and serviced (units)56,73439,41933,03738,39235,418-
Number of workstations managed and serviced (millions)1.511.461.361.351.22-
Systems Integrationl
Hours billed (millions)m10.711.410.911.511.711.2
Utilization rate (in %)n80.980.280.479.177.874.0

a Telephone lines in operation excluding internal use and public telecommunications, including wholesale services.

b International includes Eastern Europe with T-Hrvatski Telekom, Slovak Telekom and Magyar Telekom together with their subsidiaries Makedonski Telekom and Crnogorski Telekom. T-Online France and T-Online Spain were deconsolidated in 2007 and are not

included here. Prior-year comparatives have not been adjusted.

c Definition of resale/bundled IP-BSA: Sale of broadband lines based on DSL technology

to alternative providers outside of the Deutsche Telekom Group including bundled

IP-Bitstream Access. In the case of IP-BSA, Deutsche Telekom leases DSL lines to the

competitor and transports the datastream carried over the lines via its concentrator network

to the associated broadband point-of-presence where the datastream is handed

over to the competitor.

d Unbundled local loop lines: Deutsche Telekom wholesale service that can be leased by

other telecommunications operators without upstream technical equipment in order to

offer their own customers a telephone or DSL line.

e Definition of IP-BSA stand alone: A wholesale product not bundled with a Deutsche

Telekom PSTN line. Allows competitors to offer an all-IP product range.

f One mobile communications card corresponds to one customer.

g On the basis of different rulings on the expiry of prepaid credit and the limited validity

of prepaid cards, T-Mobile Deutschland changed its terms of contract and thus also its

deactivation policy in the first quarter of 2007 in favor of its prepay customers. These

customers can now use their prepaid credit longer than before. As a result of the change

in the terms of contract, prepaid contracts no longer end automatically, but run for an

unlimited duration and can be terminated by the customer at any time and by T-Mobile

with one month’s notice. T-Mobile Deutschland reserves the right to make use of this right

of termination and to deactivate cards in the systems.

h Including Virgin Mobile.

i Orange Nederland included for the first time in the fourth quarter of 2007. The consolidation

of Online (formerly Orange Nederland Breedband B.V.) in the second quarter

of 2008 has no effect on the number of customers of the T-Mobile Netherlands group,

as only mobile communications customers are shown.

j “Other”includes T-Mobile Macedonia and T-Mobile Crna Gora (Montenegro).

k SunCom included for the first time as of February 22, 2008.

l Domestic: excluding changes in the composition of the Group.

m Cumulative figures at the balance sheet date.

n Ratio of average number of hours billed to maximum possible hours billed per period.

* The total was calculated on the basis of precise figures and rounded to millions.

Your Contact

You have questions about the Telekom Share, financial reports or similar topics? Contact us!

Picture Contact

Investor Relations

Deutsche Telekom

investor.relations@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

Fax: +49 228 181‐88899

investor.relations@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Hannes Wittig

Hannes Wittig

Head of Investor Relations Deutsche Telekom (SVP)

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88331

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Greitemann

Christoph Greitemann

Senior IR Manager

christoph.greitemann@telekom.de

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Porträt Stanley Martinez

Stanley Martinez

Vice President Investor Relations

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

Phone: +1 212 301 6114

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

vCard

Address

One Rockefeller Plaza 16th Floor, 10020 New York

Picture Andreas Puy

Andreas Puy

Vice President Investor Relations

andreas.puy@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88131

andreas.puy@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Thomas Ris

Thomas Ris

Vice President Investor Relations

thomas.ris@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88160

thomas.ris@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Peer Roßbach

Peer Roßbach

Senior IR Manager

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88120

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Lüttig

Christoph Lüttig

Senior Expert Debt Capital Markets

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐87062

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Markus Schäfer

Markus Schäfer

Vice President Debt Capital Markets

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐84255

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Renate Pohler

Renate Pohler

IR Manager Retail Investors & AGM

renate.pohler@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

renate.pohler@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Simone Schlief

Simone Schlief

IR Manager SRI

simone.schlief@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88380

simone.schlief@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Logo T-Mobile US

T-Mobile US, Inc.

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

Phone: +1‐212‐358‐3210

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

vCard

Website

Address

1 Park Avenue, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10016

OTE

OTE Investor Relations Department

esarsentis@ote.gr

Phone: +30 210 6115323

esarsentis@ote.gr

vCard

Website

Address

Ikarou & Agiou Louka St. 1, 19 002 Paiania - Attica

Logo Magyar

Magyar Telekom Plc.

investor.relations@telekom.hu

Phone: +36 1 265 9210

investor.relations@telekom.hu

vCard

Website

Address

1541 Budapest

Logo T-Hrvatski

Hrvatski Telekom d.d. / Croatian Telecom Inc.

ir@t.ht.hr

Phone: +385 1 4911 114

ir@t.ht.hr

vCard

Website

Address

Roberta Frangeša Mihanovića 9, 10110 Zagreb

FAQ