Investor Relations

Key data of the group 2000

  • Share
    Two clicks for more data privacy: click here to activate the button and send your recommendation. Data will be transfered as soon as the activation occurs.
  • Print
  • Read out

Selected financial data of the Deutsche Telekom Group.
Here you can find information about our mid and long-term Group development based on earnings and key financial figures.

Earnings position (billions of Euro)Change2000199919981997
Net revenue15.4%40.935.535.134.5
Changes in inventories and other own capitalized costs-8.8%0.90.91.01.6
Other operating income488.0%11.01.92.11.9d
Goods and services purchased55.9%12.0e7.7e5.56.2
Personnel costs5.5%9.79.29.29.4
Depreciation and amortization53.4%13.0f8.5f9.0f9.5f
Other operating expenses51.7%10.4e6.9e6.15.2
Total operating expenses39.9%45.132.229.830.3
Financial income (expense) net-57.4%-1.2-2.9-3.3-4.0
Results from ordinary business activities103.9%6.53.25.13.7
Extraordinary losses (income)-33.8-0.2-0.2--
Taxes, levy to the Federal Republic of Germany-77.6%0.31.42.71.9
Net income372.9%5.91.32.21.7
Assets and liabilities (billions of Euro)Changea2000199919981997
Noncurrent assets30.0%106.682.066.570.0
Current assets, prepaid expenses, deferred charges39.4%17.612.612.813.2
Shareholders' equity19.7%42.735.725.124.6
Accruals22.6%11.49.38.37.7
Debt42.6%60.442.339.944.9
Other liabilities and deferred income33.6%9.77.36.06.0
Balance sheet total31.3%124.294.679.383.2
Financing (billions of Euro)Changea2000199919981997
Net cash provided by operating activities4.3%10.09.613.511.6
Net cash used for investing activities48.3%-27.7-18.7-7.5-5.4
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities124.3%17.98.0-6.8-7.0
Capital expendituresh294.0%23.56.04.86.8
Figures in accordance with U.S. GAAP (billions of Euro)Changea2000199919981997
Net income511.2%9.21.52.21.3
Balance sheet total35.0%131.697.581.584.9
Total long-term liabilities31.4%51.839.439.745.3
Shareholders' equity19.4%44.937.626.926.1
RatiosChangea2000199919981997
Employees balance sheet date (thousands)i-3.2%167172179191
Employees average for the year (thousands)i-2.8%170175186197
Dividend per share/ADS (Euro)0.0%0.62j0.620.610.61
Earnings per share/ADS in accordance with HGB (Euro)k355.8%1.960.430.820.62
Earnings per share/ADS in accordance with U.S. GAAP (Euro)k475.5%3.050.530.810.46
Revenue per employee (thousands of Euro)l7.0%199186182169
Equity ratio (%)m-7.8%32.935.729.527.5
EBITDA (billions of Euro)m42.5%20.714.517.417.1

a On the basis of the more exact figures expressed in millions.
b Figures adjusted retroactively to the accounting principles applied to Deutsche Telekom AG since January 1, 1995.
c Including pro-forma value-added tax. Adjusted for VAT, revenue would have been Euro 33.8 bn.
d Including one-time value-added tax refund amounting to Euro 338 million.
e Including depreciation of value-added tax capitalized prior to January 1, 1996.
f Without the changes in the composition of the group (in particular MATÁV, DT Mobile Holdings (One 2 One), max.mobil.and TeleCash) in 1996, amounts would have been lower by Euro 3.0 bn (1999), Euro 1.0 bn (1998), Euro 1.0 bn (1997) and Euro 0.8 bn (1996).
g In 1995, the levy to the Federal Republic was paid for the last time, with the Company being exempt almost fully from tax. Since January 1, 1996, the Company has been subject to normal corporate taxation.
h In accordance with statement of cash flows.
i Full-time employees, without trainees/students interns and changes in the composition of the group (in particular MATÁV, DT Mobile Holdings (One 2 One), max.mobil.and TeleCash).
j Proposed Dividend.
k Based on dividing net income by the weighted average number of ordinary bearer shares outstanding. The share/ADS ratio is 1:1. In 1996, after giving effect to the 10:1 stock split and the issuance of shares from retained earnings on July 1, 1996. Pro forma for 1994.
l Average number of employees for the year without trainees/student interns and without changes in the composition of the group (in particular MATÁV, DT Mobile Holdings (One 2 One), max.mobil.and TeleCash).
m Without amounts proposed for dividend payment, which are treated as short-term debt.

Next Best Click

Your Contact

You have questions about the Telekom Share, financial reports or similar topics? Contact us!

Picture Contact

Investor Relations

Deutsche Telekom

investor.relations@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

Fax: +49 228 181‐88899

investor.relations@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Hannes Wittig

Hannes Wittig

Head of Investor Relations Deutsche Telekom (SVP)

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88331

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Greitemann

Christoph Greitemann

Senior IR Manager

christoph.greitemann@telekom.de

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Porträt Stanley Martinez

Stanley Martinez

Vice President Investor Relations

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

Phone: +1 212 301 6114

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

vCard

Address

One Rockefeller Plaza 16th Floor, 10020 New York

Picture Andreas Puy

Andreas Puy

Vice President Investor Relations

andreas.puy@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88131

andreas.puy@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Thomas Ris

Thomas Ris

Vice President Investor Relations

thomas.ris@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88160

thomas.ris@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Peer Roßbach

Peer Roßbach

Senior IR Manager

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88120

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Lüttig

Christian Kuhlen

Senior Expert Debt Capital Markets

christian.kuhlen@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐87842

christian.kuhlen@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Markus Schäfer

Markus Schäfer

Vice President Debt Capital Markets

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐84255

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Renate Pohler

Renate Pohler

IR Manager Retail Investors & AGM

renate.pohler@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

renate.pohler@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Simone Schlief

Simone Schlief

IR Manager SRI

simone.schlief@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88380

simone.schlief@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Logo T-Mobile US

T-Mobile US, Inc.

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

Phone: +1‐212‐358‐3210

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

vCard

Website

Address

1 Park Avenue, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10016

OTE

OTE Investor Relations Department

esarsentis@ote.gr

Phone: +30 210 6115323

esarsentis@ote.gr

vCard

Website

Address

Ikarou & Agiou Louka St. 1, 19 002 Paiania - Attica

Logo Magyar

Magyar Telekom Plc.

investor.relations@telekom.hu

Phone: +36 1 265 9210

investor.relations@telekom.hu

vCard

Website

Address

1541 Budapest

Logo T-Hrvatski

Hrvatski Telekom d.d. / Croatian Telecom Inc.

ir@t.ht.hr

Phone: +385 1 4911 114

ir@t.ht.hr

vCard

Website

Address

Roberta Frangeša Mihanovića 9, 10110 Zagreb

FAQ