Investor Relations

Key data of the group 2001

  • Share
    Two clicks for more data privacy: click here to activate the button and send your recommendation. Data will be transfered as soon as the activation occurs.
  • Read out

Selected financial data of the Deutsche Telekom Group.
Here you can find information about our mid and long-term Group development based on earnings and key financial figures.

Earnings position (billions of Euro)Changea2001200019991998
Net revenue18.0%48.340.935.535.1
Changes in inventories and other own capitalized costs1.7%0.90.90.91.0
Other operating income-39.8%6.611.01.92.1
Goods and services purchased12.8%13.512.07.7d5.5d
Personnel costs24.7%12.19.79.29.2
Depreciation and amortization17.2%15.213.08.4e9.0e
Other operating expenses16.6%12.210.46.9d6.1d
Financial income/expense, net334.8%-5.3-1.2-2.9-3.3
Results from ordinary business activities-138.6%-2.56.53.25.1
Extraordinary income/loss-100.0%--0.2-0.2-
Taxes, levy to the Federal Republic of Germanyf154.1%0.80.31.42.7
Net income/loss-158.3%-3.55.91.32.2
EBITDAa,g-12.8%18.120.714.517.4
Cash earningsa,h-37.8%11.818.99.711.3
Assets and liabilities (billions of Euro)Changea2001200019991998
Noncurrent assets37.6%146.7106.682.066.5
Current assets, prepaid expenses, deferred charges1.2%17.817.612.612.8
Shareholders' equity55.2%66.342.735.725.1
Accruals61.9%18.411.49.38.3
Debt11.1%67.060.442.339.9
Other liabilities and deferred income32.0%12.89.77.36.0
Balance sheet total32.5%164.5124.294.679.3
Financing (billions Euro)Changea2001200019991998
Net cash provided by operating activities19.3%11.910.09.613.5
Net cash used for investing activities-80.6%-5.4-27.7-18.7-7.5
Net cash provided by/used for financing activities-126.9%-4.817.98.0-6.8
Capital expendituresi-53.8%10.923.56.04.8
Figures in accordance with U.S. GAAP (billions of Euro)Changea2001200019991998
Net income/loss-94.4%0.59.31.52.2
Shareholders' equity-59.9%73.746.137.626.9
RatiosChangea2001200019991998
Employees at balance sheet date (full-time employees, without trainees/student interns) (thousands)13.2%257227196196
Revenue per employee (thousands of Euro)j-1.0%199201183173
EBITDA adjusted for special factors (billions of Euro)a,g,k16.9%15.112.914.517.3
Cash earnings adjusted for special factors (billions of Euro)a,h,k1.9%8.78.59.711.2
Earnings per share/ADS under German GAAP (Euro)l-147.4%-0.931.960.430.82
Earnings per share/ADS under U.S. GAAP (Euro)l-95.4%0.143.060.530.81
Weighted average of outstanding shares (millions)22.6%3715303028842743
Dividend per share (Euro)-40.3%0.37m0.620.620.61
Equity ratio (%)n17.6%39333630

a Calculated on the basis of more precise million figures.
b Including pro-forma value-added tax, revenue would have been EUR 33.8 billion.
c Including one-time value-added tax refund amounting to EUR 338 million.
d Since the beginning of the 2000 financial year, certain expenses have been shown as other operating expenses, rather than goods and services purchased. EUR 737 million was reclassified for the 1999 financial year and EUR 683 million for 1998.
e Including depreciation of value-added tax capitalized prior to January 1, 1996.
f In 1995, the levy to the Federal Republic was paid for the last time with the Company being exempt almost fully from tax. Since January 1, 1996, the Company has been subject to normal corporate taxation.
g Results from ordinary business activities plus financial income (expense), net and depreciation and amortization.
h Net income/loss plus depreciation and amortization.
i In accordance with cash flow statement.
j Average annual number of employees excluding trainees/student interns.
k EBIDTA and cash earnings, after adjustment for special factors, should not be regarded in isolation as an alternative to net income, operating income, net cash provided by operating activities or other German GAAP (HGB) or U.S. GAAP indicators. Fore more details and exact derivation please refer to the information given in the section on "Reconciliation to pro forma figures" on pp. 114 to 118.
l Net income/loss based on the weighted average of outstanding shares. The share/ADS ratio is 1:1. In 1995 and 1996 with retroactive consideration of ten-for-one stock split and new shares issued by way of a capital increase from retained earnings at July 31, 1996.
m Proposed dividend.
n Without amounts earmarked for dividend payment, which are treated as short-term debt.

Your Contact

You have questions about the Telekom Share, financial reports or similar topics? Contact us!

Picture Contact

Investor Relations

Deutsche Telekom

investor.relations@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

Fax: +49 228 181‐88899

investor.relations@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Hannes Wittig

Hannes Wittig

Head of Investor Relations Deutsche Telekom (SVP)

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88331

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Greitemann

Christoph Greitemann

Senior IR Manager

christoph.greitemann@telekom.de

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Porträt Stanley Martinez

Stanley Martinez

Vice President Investor Relations

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

Phone: +1 212 301 6114

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

vCard

Address

One Rockefeller Plaza 16th Floor, 10020 New York

Picture Andreas Puy

Andreas Puy

Vice President Investor Relations

andreas.puy@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88131

andreas.puy@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Thomas Ris

Thomas Ris

Vice President Investor Relations

thomas.ris@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88160

thomas.ris@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Peer Roßbach

Peer Roßbach

Senior IR Manager

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88120

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Lüttig

Christoph Lüttig

Senior Expert Debt Capital Markets

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐87062

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Markus Schäfer

Markus Schäfer

Vice President Debt Capital Markets

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐84255

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Renate Pohler

Renate Pohler

IR Manager Retail Investors & AGM

renate.pohler@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

renate.pohler@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Simone Schlief

Simone Schlief

IR Manager SRI

simone.schlief@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88380

simone.schlief@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Logo T-Mobile US

T-Mobile US, Inc.

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

Phone: +1‐212‐358‐3210

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

vCard

Website

Address

1 Park Avenue, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10016

OTE

OTE Investor Relations Department

esarsentis@ote.gr

Phone: +30 210 6115323

esarsentis@ote.gr

vCard

Website

Address

Ikarou & Agiou Louka St. 1, 19 002 Paiania - Attica

Logo Magyar

Magyar Telekom Plc.

investor.relations@telekom.hu

Phone: +36 1 265 9210

investor.relations@telekom.hu

vCard

Website

Address

1541 Budapest

Logo T-Hrvatski

Hrvatski Telekom d.d. / Croatian Telecom Inc.

ir@t.ht.hr

Phone: +385 1 4911 114

ir@t.ht.hr

vCard

Website

Address

Roberta Frangeša Mihanovića 9, 10110 Zagreb

FAQ