Investor Relations

Statistics 2006

  • Share
    Two clicks for more data privacy: click here to activate the button and send your recommendation. Data will be transfered as soon as the activation occurs.
  • Read out

Key statistical data for the Deutsche Telekom Group.
Here you can find information about our mid and long-term Group development based on customer and telephony connection figures.

20062005200420032002
Broadband/Fixed Network (millions)*
Broadbanda
Total number of linesb11.78.66.14.12.9
Domesticc10.37.95.84.02.8
Of which: retaild7.16.35.54.0
Internationale, i1.40.60.30.10.04
ISP calling plans (total)f8.05.53.82.5
Of which: domestic6.34.53.22.2
Narrowbanda
Total number of linesb39.041.242.843.744.6
Domesticg33.235.236.837.538.4
ISDN lines9.09.810.410.39.7
International (Eastern Europe only)5.86.06.16.16.2
Magyar Telekomh, i3.03.23.23.23.2
Slovak Telekom1.11.21.21.31.3
T-Hrvatski Telekom1.61.71.71.71.7
ISP calling plans (total)j3.24.45.46.2
Internet customers with a billing relationship (total)f, j, k16.615.214.513.512.5
Mobile Communications (millions)*
Mobile customers of fully consolidated subsidiaries106.486.677.466.258.6
T-Mobile Deutschland31.429.527.526.324.6
T-Mobile USA25.021.717.313.19.9
T-Mobile UKl16.917.215.713.612.4
T-Mobile Netherlands2.62.32.32.01.4
T-Mobile Austriam3.22.12.02.02.0
T-Mobile Czech Republic5.04.64.43.93.5
T-Mobile Hungary4.44.24.03.83.4
T-Mobile Slovensko2.22.01.9
T-Mobile Hrvatska2.21.91.51.31.2
Polska Telefonia Cyfrowa (PTC)n12.2
Other (Macedonia and Montenegro)o1.31.10.8
Business Customers
New orders (consolidated figure)14,13113,61813,26512,55810,778
Enterprise Services
Systems Integration
Hours billed (millions)10.911.511.711.211.3
Utilization rate (%)p80.479.177.874.071.3
Computing & Desktop Services
Processor performance (MIPS)q136,375123,386130,786113,72392,968
Number of servers managed and serviced33,03738,39235,41828,39927,409
Number of workstations managed and serviced1,359,9401,345,6351,219,5891,223,5321,204,292
Proportion of support activities, Germany (%)63.364.360.660.658.1
Proportion of retail, Germany (%)36.735.739.439.441.9
Business Services (millions of €)
Voice revenue1,6661,8481,933
Data revenue (legacy/IP)2,4752,3462,593
IT revenue622405314

a The total was calculated on the basis of precise figures and rounded to millions. Percentages calculated on the basis of figures shown.
b Lines in operation. Table includes broadband and narrowband lines (Germany, Eastern and Western Europe). Prior-year comparatives have been adjusted.
c Broadband lines excluding lines for internal use.
d Definition of retail: Sale of broadband lines based on DSL technology to alternative providers outside the Deutsche Telekom Group.
e Covering customers with broadband lines inclusive of cable customers at Magyar Telekom and customers on proprietary networks in Western Europe. Prior-year comparatives have been adjusted.
f Customers with a billing relationship include customers in Germany, Eastern and Western Europe. Eastern Europe includes Magyar Telekom, T-Hrvatski Telekom, and Slovak Telekom; Western Europe includes T-Online Spain (Ya.com) and T-Online France (Club Internet). Prior-year comparatives have been adjusted.
g Telephone lines excluding internal use and public telecommunications, including wholesale services.
h Subscriber-line figures are recorded including Magyar Telekom’s subsidiary MakTel and Telekom Montenegro (Crnogorski Telekom as of September 26, 2006).
i Magyar Telekom figures include PAYG customers (in both narrowband and broadband subscriber-line figures).
j Total calculated on the basis of customers (broadband and narrowband rates) in Germany, in Western and Eastern Europe with a billing relationship and PAYG (pay as you go).
k Iskon Internet d.d. consolidated through T-Hrvatski Telekom from June 1, 2006.
l Including Virgin Mobile.
m tele.ring included for the first time in the second quarter of 2006.
n Customers included for the first time in the fourth quarter of 2006.
o “Other” includes T-Mobile Macedonia (formerly MobiMak) and T-Mobile Crna Gora Montenegro (formerly MONET). MONET included for the first time in the second quarter of 2005.
p Ratio of average number of hours billed to maximum possible hours billed per period.
q Million instructions per second.

* The total was calculated on the basis of precise figures and rounded to millions.

Your Contact

You have questions about the Telekom Share, financial reports or similar topics? Contact us!

Picture Contact

Investor Relations

Deutsche Telekom

investor.relations@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

Fax: +49 228 181‐88899

investor.relations@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Hannes Wittig

Hannes Wittig

Head of Investor Relations Deutsche Telekom (SVP)

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88331

hannes.wittig@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Greitemann

Christoph Greitemann

Senior IR Manager

christoph.greitemann@telekom.de

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Porträt Stanley Martinez

Stanley Martinez

Vice President Investor Relations

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

Phone: +1 212 301 6114

stanley.martinez@telekom.com

vCard

Address

One Rockefeller Plaza 16th Floor, 10020 New York

Picture Andreas Puy

Andreas Puy

Vice President Investor Relations

andreas.puy@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88131

andreas.puy@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Thomas Ris

Thomas Ris

Vice President Investor Relations

thomas.ris@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88160

thomas.ris@telekom.de

vCard

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Peer Roßbach

Peer Roßbach

Senior IR Manager

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88120

peer.rossbach@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Christoph Lüttig

Christoph Lüttig

Senior Expert Debt Capital Markets

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐87062

luettig.christoph@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Markus Schäfer

Markus Schäfer

Vice President Debt Capital Markets

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐84255

markus.schaefer01@telekom.de

vCard

Xing

LinkedIn

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Renate Pohler

Renate Pohler

IR Manager Retail Investors & AGM

renate.pohler@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88880

renate.pohler@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Picture Simone Schlief

Simone Schlief

IR Manager SRI

simone.schlief@telekom.de

Phone: +49 228 181‐88380

simone.schlief@telekom.de

vCard

Address

Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 140, 53113 Bonn

Logo T-Mobile US

T-Mobile US, Inc.

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

Phone: +1‐212‐358‐3210

investor.relations@t-mobile.com

vCard

Website

Address

1 Park Avenue, 14th Floor, New York, NY 10016

OTE

OTE Investor Relations Department

esarsentis@ote.gr

Phone: +30 210 6115323

esarsentis@ote.gr

vCard

Website

Address

Ikarou & Agiou Louka St. 1, 19 002 Paiania - Attica

Logo Magyar

Magyar Telekom Plc.

investor.relations@telekom.hu

Phone: +36 1 265 9210

investor.relations@telekom.hu

vCard

Website

Address

1541 Budapest

Logo T-Hrvatski

Hrvatski Telekom d.d. / Croatian Telecom Inc.

ir@t.ht.hr

Phone: +385 1 4911 114

ir@t.ht.hr

vCard

Website

Address

Roberta Frangeša Mihanovića 9, 10110 Zagreb

FAQ